Stephenie Meyer

Author details

Aliases:
Stefani Meyer, ستيفانى ماير, Ստեֆանի Մայեր, and 28 others استفانی میر, Стефани Майър, ステファニー メイヤー, 史蒂芬妮·梅爾, Стефани Мајер, Стефени Мајер, ستيفاني ماير, Stefanija Meiere, Stephenie M. Meyer, 斯蒂芬妮·迈耶, స్టెఫెనీ మేయర్, Stīfānī Māyir, ステファニー・メイヤー, 스테프니 메이어, סטפני מאייר, Стефани Майер, Stephenie Meyerová, ষ্টিফেনি মেয়াৰ, სტეფანი მეიერი, ಸ್ಟೆಫೆನಿ ಮೆಯೆರ್‌, Стефені Маєр, स्टैफ़िनी मेईर, Stefani Majer, Stephanie Meyer, Sidifenni Meyer, Stefeni Majer, Stephenie Meyer, สเตเฟนี เมเยอร์
Born:
Dec. 23, 1973

External links

Stephenie Meyer (; née Morgan; born December 24, 1973) is an American novelist. She is best known for writing the vampire romance series Twilight, which has sold over 100 million copies, with translations into 37 different languages. Meyer was the bestselling author of 2008 and 2009 in the U.S., having sold over 29 million books in 2008, and 26.5 million in 2009. Meyer received the 2009 Children's Book of the Year award from the British Book Awards for Breaking Dawn, the Twilight series finale. An avid young reader, she attended Brigham Young University, marrying at the age of twenty-one before graduating with a degree in English in 1997. Having no prior experience as an author, she conceived the idea for the Twilight series in a dream. Influenced by the work of Jane Austen and William Shakespeare, she wrote Twilight soon thereafter. After many rejections, Little, Brown and Company offered her a $750,000 three-book deal which led to a four-book series, several spin-off novels and novellas, and a series of commercially successful film adaptations. Aside from young adult novels, Meyer has ventured into adult novels with The Host (2008) and The Chemist (2016). Meyer has worked in film production and cofounded …

Books by Stephenie Meyer